Answering the common buyer question: which torque converter should I choose for a GM 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E or similar transmission, and which options offer reliable performance for street, track, or general use? This guide highlights five top choices, clarifying who each is best for, how they perform, and any notable limitations. Ideal buyers include performance enthusiasts upgrading a GM rear-wheel drive setup, daily drivers seeking better launches, and budget-conscious shoppers needing a dependable, remanufactured option.
| Product | Typical Stall Range | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| GM92-4L60E 4L65E 300mm Torque Converter | 4L60E/4L65E (GM LS family up to LS1) | 1400–1600 rpm | Remanufactured option for GM trucks and performance street use |
| 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E Torque Converter 2800–3200 High Stall | GM 4L60E/65E/70E, LS style engines | 2800–3200 rpm | Better launches for street/strip setups |
| JEGS Torque Converter – GM TH350 Family | GM TH350/TH400 family (not for 4L60E) | 2700–3000 rpm | Street and track with classic GM transmissions |
| GM Genuine Parts 24293119 Automatic Torque Converter | GM OE specification, GM vehicles | Factory-style range (varies by application) | Direct OE replacement, long-term reliability |
| JEGS Street Performance Torque Converter for GM 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E | GM 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E | 2,800–3,200 rpm | Budget-friendly performance upgrade |
GM92-4L60E 4L65E 300mm Torque Converter

The GM92-4L60E torque converter is a remanufactured 1400–1600 stall unit designed for 4L60E/4L65E setups. It fits most rear-wheel-drive GM trucks and SUVs with 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L, and 5.7L LS1 engines. This option suits buyers needing a balanced, reliable replacement that restores stock-like performance with a modest stall increase. Best for daily drivers and light-to-moderate performance upgrades. Caution: is LS1-compatible but verify vehicle-specific fitment and codes listed with your vehicle’s transmission controller.
2800–3200 Stall Torque Converter for 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E

This 2800–3200 high-stall converter is built for LS-style GM engines and 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E transmissions. It includes essential hardware such as impeller hub, turbine hub, upgraded thrust washer, mounting ring, bolts, pilot, and lock-up clutch. Best for enthusiasts seeking stronger launches and improved off-the-line performance. Better for performance-oriented builds. Limitation: higher stall can reduce idle quality and may require tune adjustments for some street drives.
JEGS Torque Converter – GM TH350/TH400 Family

This JEGS converter targets the GM TH350/TH400 family, delivering a 2700–3000 rpm stall for street and track use. It is designed for performance enthusiasts who rely on classic GM transmissions and want improved launches without excessive cost. Best for older GM builds or swap projects. Caution: not compatible with 4L60E/65E/70E transmissions, so verify the transmission type before purchase.
GM Genuine Parts 24293119 Automatic Torque Converter

GM Genuine Parts 24293119 is the OE-recommended replacement that aligns with GM’s original specifications. This converter emphasizes fit, form, and function consistent with GM OE parts. Best for buyers seeking factory-level reliability and compatibility with GM transmissions. Limitation: may have less performance boost compared to high-stall aftermarket options.
JEGS Street Performance Torque Converter for GM 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E

JEGS Street Performance converter is designed for GM 4L60E/4L65E/4L70E transmissions with a stall range of 2,800–3,200 rpm. It aims to deliver improved launches while staying budget-friendly. Best for enthusiasts who want better acceleration without a heavy price tag. Caution: ensure your engine and cam setup can utilize the higher stall without compromising driveability.
Buying Guide: Key Purchase Considerations
Which torque converter matches my transmission?
Confirm the transmission model (4L60E, 4L65E, 4L70E, TH350/TH400, etc.). Using a converter built for the correct family ensures fitment and proper lock-up operation.
What stall speed do I need?
Lower stalls are smoother for daily driving, while higher stalls improve launches at the track or with a cammed engine. Balance street drivability with performance goals.
Remanufactured vs OE vs performance?
Remanufactured units can save money and still offer reliable performance. OE-grade parts provide factory-fit reliability. Performance converters prioritize launch and acceleration, possibly at the expense of idle stability.
Contact points and compatibility?
Check mounting patterns, input/output shafts, and torque capacity. Mingled or mismatched components cause failure or fitment issues. When in doubt, verify with the seller or a qualified technician.
Installation considerations?
Some converters include mounting hardware and pilot features; others require separate components. Understand included items to avoid additional purchases and ensure proper installation.
Maintenance and longevity?
Torque converters wear with heat and friction. Ensure proper cooling and transmission fluid health. Regular inspection can help prevent drivability issues during service life.
FAQ
- What is a torque converter stall speed? It’s the engine RPM at which the converter starts to effectively transmit torque to the transmission, influencing launch and acceleration.
- Can I mix a high-stall converter with a stock engine? Yes, but it may reduce idle quality and daily drivability; tune and supporting upgrades may be needed.
- Is OE the safest choice? OE parts offer factory fit and reliability, but high-performance or remanufactured options can improve launches and efficiency depending on use.
- Do I need a professional installation? Installation can be complex; a qualified technician ensures proper alignment, lubrication, and torque specs.
- Will a new torque converter improve fuel economy? Not primarily; improvements typically come from reduced slippage and better engine efficiency, but gains are situational.
- How do I choose between street and track converters? Choose street converters for daily driving with mild performance gains; track converters prioritize maximum torque transfer and launches.